2020-21 Men's Basketball Players of the Week

Men's Basketball - Kyran Jones
Kyran Jones of Georgetown (Ky.)

Student-athletes were nominated for their performances and were selected out of a pool of conference and Association of Independent Institutions award winners.


Quick Find: Week 1 | Week 2 | Week 3 | Week 4 | Week 5 | Week 6 | Week 7 | Week 8 | Week 9 | Week 10 | Week 11  


Week 7 (January 26, 2021)

Player of the Week: Kyran Jones, Georgetown (Ky.)

 

  Kyran Jones averaged a double-double in a pair of conference victories this week. His best outing was a 25-point, 17-rebound performance against Cumberland (Tenn.). 

 

Nominees: Tarren Storey-Way, William Jessup (Calif.) ; Semaj Matthews, Jarvis Christian (Texas) ; Taeron Hogg, Kentucky Christian ; Rayshawn Mart, Xavier (La.) ; Hayden Sheldon, Brescia (Ky.) ; Steele Gaston-Chapman, Southwestern (Kan.) ; Will Pottebaum, Morningside (Iowa) ; Trystan Bradley, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho) ; Fernando Salsamendi, Ave Maria (Fla.) ; Ajdin Toskic, Dickinson State (N.D.) ; Dean Austin, Bacone (Okla.) ; Kyle Mangas, Indiana Wesleyan ; Dennis McKinney, Mount Mercy (Iowa) ; David Harris, Montana State-Northern ; Joshua Kashila, SAGU (Texas) ; Jordan Willis, Middle Georgia State ; Rog Stein, Indiana Tech ; Tony Burks, Columbia (Mo.) ; Mason Johnson, Simpson (Calif.) ; Alex Gross, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)


 

Week 6 (January 19, 2021)

Player of the Week: Jaquan Daniels, Ottawa (Kan.)

 

  Jaquan Daniels averaged 34.5 points per game in two contests and totaled 11 steals for Ottawa (Kan.) in two victories. The senior shot 67.6% from the floor and a blistering 58.3% from three-point range.

 

Nominees: Da'Rell Domineck, Dillard (La.) ; Cameron Hines, Science & Arts (Okla.) ; Nick Welch, Lourdes (Ohio) ; Reid Jolly, Thomas More (Ky.) ; Rj Kelly, Mobile (Ala.) ; Marquis Waller, Texas A&M Texarkana ; Shaquille Harris, Keiser (Fla.) ; Shackeel Butters, Williams Baptist (Ark.) ; Noah Dunn, Montreat (N.C.) ; Bryce Knox, Dickinson State (N.D.) ; Keith Johnson, Clarke (Iowa) ; Karson Gansebom, Hastings (Neb.) ; Kyle Mangas, Indiana Wesleyan ; Xavier Roberson, Lincoln Christian (Ill.) ; Kam Malbrough, Ottawa (Ariz.) (AZ) ; Jovan Sljivancanin, Carroll (Mont.) ; John Kerr, St. Ambrose (Iowa) ; Shiloah Blevins, Rio Grande (Ohio)


 

Week 5 (January 12, 2021)

Player of the Week: Trey Petty, Stillman (Ala.)

 

  Trey Petty, with just nine days of organized practice prior to the season opener, led Stillman (Ala.) to a 3-0 week as he averaged a double-double over the course of three contests on the week. He recorded a triple double (38 points, 16 rebounds and 12 assists) against Rust College.

 

Nominees: DeAvion Washington, Rust (Miss.) ; Quinn Vesey, Briar Cliff (Iowa) ; Rodrigue Marthone, Park (Mo.) ; Quincy Minor Jr, Waldorf (Iowa) ; Jalen Behr, Bethany (Kan.) ; Darrin Jenkins, Martin Methodist (Tenn.) ; Donnie Miller, Midway (Ky.) ; Trystan Bradley, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho) ; Devin Avent, Wayland Baptist (Texas) ; Jaquez Dickerson, Warner (Fla.) ; Corey Benton, CIU (S.C.) ; Grant Smith, Indiana Tech ; Jake Wadding, Grace (Ind.) ; Zaccheus Darko-Kelly, Providence (Mont.) (Mont.) ; Ke Roberson, Crowley's Ridge (Ark.) ; Angelo Johnson, Arizona Christian ; John Contant, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) ; Kadavion Evans, LSU Shreveport (La.)


 

Week 4 (January 5, 2021)

Player of the Week: Nathaniel Schmittler, Oakland City (Ind.)

 

  Nathaniel Schmittler netted 30 points and pulled-down 16 rebounds in his team's overtime win over Goshen (Ind.).

 

Nominees: Maurice Johnson, Edward Waters (Fla.) ; Jason Hubbard, Taylor (Ind.) ; Vinny Belcaster, Bellevue (Neb.) ; Sindou Diallo, Montana Tech ; Koln Oppold, Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.) ; C.j. Williamson, Faulkner (Ala.) ; Ricardo Time, College of Idaho ; James Jones, Shawnee State (Ohio) ; Josh Kline, Indiana Tech ; Elijah Goodman, Coastal Georgia ; John Contant, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)


 

Week 3 (December 15, 2020)

Player of the Week: EJ Onu, Shawnee State (Ohio)

 

  EJ Onu had his best statistical game of his collegiate career in an incredible effort against Martin Methodist (Tenn.). The senior netted a career-high 25 points and a Shawnee State record 13 blocks.

 

Nominees: Mason Walters, Jamestown (N.D.) ; Maurice Johnson, Edward Waters (Fla.) ; David Burton, Indiana Southeast (Ind.) ; TreVion Crews, Bethel (Ind.) ; David Harris, Montana State-Northern ; Eddie Oyet, Valley City State (N.D.) ; Jalin Wimberly, Reinhardt (Ga.) ; La'Corian Ballard, Bacone (Okla.) ; Aj Range, Kansas Wesleyan ; Cade Coffman, Evangel (Mo.) ; Jalen Galloway, College of Idaho ; Rog Stein, Indiana Tech ; Riley Minix, Southeastern (Fla.) ; Jalon Perry, Florida College ; Ruben Monzon, Our Lady of the Lake (Texas) ; John Yaeger, Missouri Baptist ; Thomas Donati, Judson (Ill.)


 

Week 2 (December 8, 2020)

Player of the Week: Kyle Mangas, Indiana Wesleyan

 

  Kyle Mangas recorded his sixth 30-point game last week for the Wildcats as he averaged 29.5 points per game. The senior missed just four shot attempts as he went 27-31 from the floor and led his team to two victories.

 

Nominees: Rog Stein, Indiana Tech ; Tavon King, Cumberland (Tenn.) ; Joey Buggemi, St. Francis (Ill.) ; Jerrez Porter, Rust (Miss.) ; Ernest Myles Iii, Park (Mo.) ; Trey Brown, Morningside (Iowa) ; Aubrey Washington, Florida Memorial ; Josh McGreal, Dakota State (S.D.) ; K.j. Corder, Crowley's Ridge (Ark.) ; Damek Mitchell, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho) ; Corey Benton, CIU (S.C.) ; Jeff Boyd, LSU Shreveport (La.) ; Brandon Williams, Blue Mountain (Miss.) ; Jamal Stephenson, Montana Western ; Xavier Prince, Point Park (Pa.) ; Davonte Pack, Friends (Kan.)

 


Week 1 (December 1, 2020)

Player of the Week: C.J. Williamson, Faulkner (Ala.)

 

  C.J. Williamson averaged a double-double over the course of three spectacular games. After setting a new career-high with 32 points in a come-from-behind win over Thomas (Ga.), the junior bested that total in the final game of the week with a 33-point performance against Keiser (Fla.).

 

Nominees: Jalen Galloway, College of Idaho ; Jaylon Myles, Webber International (Fla.) ; Dontrell Johnson, Philander Smith (Ark.) ; Robert Fry, Culver-Stockton (Mo.) ; Garrett Silcott, Indiana East (Ind.) ; Colen Gaynor, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) ; Bryce Knox, Dickinson State (N.D.) ; Dj Lampkin, Reinhardt (Ga.) ; Tyrell Ware, Crowley's Ridge (Ark.) ; Connor Ouellette, Texas A&M Texarkana ; Mason Walters, Jamestown (N.D.) ; Josh Kline, Indiana Tech ; Taylor England, Montana Tech ; Seth Maxwell, Indiana Wesleyan ; Jaylon Scott, Bethel (Kan.) ; Darrell Bryant, Central Christian (Kan.) ; Dylan Allen, Indiana South Bend (Ind.)

 


 

2020-21 Composite Winners 

Week 1 (December 1): C.J. Williamson, Faulkner (Ala.)

Week 2 (December 8): Kyle Mangas, Indiana Wesleyan

Week 3 (December 15): EJ Onu, Shawnee State (Ohio)

Week 4 (January 06): Nathaniel Schmittler, Oakland City (Ind.)

Week 5 (January 13): Trey Petty, Stillman (Ala.)

Week 6 (January 20): Jaquan Daniels, Ottawa (Kan.)

Week 7 (January 27): Kyran Jones, Georgetown (Ky.)

 

 

Championship Information

NAIA DI Men's Basketball Championship

83rd ANNUAL
MEN'S BASKETBALL
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

March 12-13, 2021
Opening Round
Campus Sites

March 18-23, 2021
Municipal Auditorium
Kansas City, Mo.