2020-21 Women's Track & Field Athletes of the Week

2020-21 Women's Track & Field Athletes of the Week

Players of the week are evaluated on their performance during the week prior to the announcement. Each player is selected out of a pool of conference and Association of Independent Institution's award winners.


Quick Find: Week 1 | Week 2 Week 3 | Week 4 | Week 5 | Week 6

Week 6 (April 28, 2021)

Outdoor Track Athlete of the Week: Emily Kearney, Milligan (Tenn.)

  Kearney competed at the AAC Championships where she was named the AAC Track Athlete of the Year. She placed first in the 1500m, 5000m, and 4x800m relay.

 

Track Nominees: Nakira Gage, Missouri Baptist ; Ellie Dimond, William Woods (Mo.) ; Alyssa McPike, UHSP St. Louis (Mo.) ; Makenzie Sehlmeyer, Columbia (Mo.) ; Larissa Mauer, College of Idaho ; Sam Goedde, Northwest (Wash.) ; Sabrina Baftiri, St. Francis (Ill.) ; Linda Griffith, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) ; Gina Misek, Judson (Ill.) ; Emma Wilson, Huntington (Ind.) ; Summer Cooper, Goshen (Ind.) ; Emma Mott, Bethel (Ind.) ; Morgan Forney, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio) ; Lyne Camara, Grace (Ind.) ; Sydney Little Light, Rocky Mountain (Mont.) ; Reghan Worley, Carroll (Mont.) ; Rachel Battershell, Concordia (Neb.) ; Ariel Ford, Xavier (La.) ; Andrea Ertz, Mount Mercy (Iowa) ; Magdalena Burdova, MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.) ; Shelby Kline, Clarke (Iowa) ; Maddy Walter-Sherretts, Saint Mary (Kan.) ; Stephanie Martinez, Kansas Wesleyan ; Aubry Donley, Friends (Kan.) ; Amy Braimbridge, McPherson (Kan.) ; Rachel Gallison, Cumberlands (Ky.) ; Jessica Price, Shawnee State (Ohio) ; Meredith Johnson, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) ; Brooke Malsom, Valley City State (N.D.) ; Ashley Caswell, Viterbo (Wis.) ; Alana Wickering, Waldorf (Iowa) ; Keri Lechner, Carlow (Pa.) ; Lexi Jackson, IU Kokomo (Ind.) ; Stefanie Meacham, WVU Tech ; Elizabeth Heffernan, Oklahoma City ; Rianna Vidales, Texas Wesleyan ; Jaqual Bush, Southeastern (Fla.) ; Kelli Smith, Cornerstone (Mich.) 

 

Outdoor Field Athlete of the Week: Jai-Lyn Norwood, Marian (Ind.)

  Norwood competed at the Strive for Greatness Invite hosted by Indiana Tech. She hit an NAIA 'A' standard mark in the triple jump, along with a first-place finish. She also recorded a new PR and fifth-place finish in the long jump. Norwood is a dual-sport athlete for Marian (Ind.) where she also plays volleyball. She recently set a career-high in kills at the volleyball championships.

 

Field Nominees: Maegan Saleh, Missouri Baptist ; Tamia Francis, Brenau (Ga.) ; Valerie Schmidt, Corban (Ore.) ; Catylynn Duff, College of Idaho ; Amber Miller , Oregon Tech ; Brianna Yanni, St. Francis (Ill.) ; Maddie Manganiello, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) ; Patience Sakeuh, Taylor (Ind.) ; Crystal Kovacic, Spring Arbor (Mich.) ; Kelsey Bassett, Carroll (Mont.) ; Allison Halverson, Rocky Mountain (Mont.) ; Abby Collingham, Hastings (Neb.) ; Kylee Edmonds, Midland (Neb.) ; Addie Shaw, Concordia (Neb.) ; Rylie Bute, Dillard (La.) ; Michelle Carrillo, Grand View (Iowa) ; Aeriannia Granderson, Tabor (Kan.) ; Laurel Barber, Ottawa (Kan.) ; Emilija Kusic, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) ; Raegan Granville, Cumberlands (Ky.) ; Emma Bianchi, Georgetown (Ky.) ; Faith Brennan-Sullivan , Dickinson State (N.D.) ; Hannah Gordon, Valley City State (N.D.) ; Hayleigh Solano, Waldorf (Iowa) ; Olivia Miller, Carlow (Pa.) ; Riley Schreck, Alice Lloyd (Ky.) ; Sierra Cress, Rio Grande (Ohio) ; London Leslie, Texas Wesleyan ; Kaitlyn Becnel, Loyola (La.) ; Jennifer Coleman, Thomas (Ga.) ; LaDaijahnae Miller, Southeastern (Fla.) ; Payton Klein, Aquinas (Mich.) 

 


Week 5 (April 21, 2021)

Outdoor Track Athlete of the Week: Arianna Daniel, Southern Oregon

  Daniel competed at the Lane Titan Invitational. She ran the fastest 400 time in the NAIA this season, recorded a new personal best, and the second-fastest time in school history with a time of 55.62 seconds. She also competed in the 4x100-meter Relay which placed first with a time of 47.67 seconds.

 

Track Nominees: Nakira Gage, Missouri Baptist ; Clare Wilber, Lyon (Ark.) ; Alyssa McPike, UHSP St. Louis (Mo.) ; Lily Ashrafzadeh, Columbia (Mo.) ; Erica Morin, Montreat (N.C.) ; Jasmine Devers, Eastern Oregon ; Alyssa Busker, Trinity Christian (Ill.) ; Linda Griffith, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) ; Sabrina Baftiri, St. Francis (Ill.) ; Grace Dwyer, Calumet (Ind.) ; Aspen Dirr, Huntington (Ind.) ; Nordia Campbell, Grace (Ind.) ; Abbey Brennan, Taylor (Ind.) ; Becca Richtman, Montana Tech ; Emma Lehr, Montana Western ; Nisa Thomas, Hastings (Neb.) ; Rachel Battershell, Concordia (Neb.) ; Taylor Anema, Dordt (Iowa) ; Andrea Ertz, Mount Mercy (Iowa) ; Caroline Cobo, Benedictine (Kan.) ; Amara Taylor, Grand View (Iowa) ; Shaniah Newby, William Penn (Iowa) ; Kailey Johnson, Central Methodist (Mo.) ; Alyssa Armendariz, Saint Mary (Kan.) ; Brianna Florvilus, York (Neb.) ; Annabel Clayton, Thomas More (Ky.) ; Jalynn Landversicht, Georgetown (Ky.) ; Iantha Wright, Life (Ga.) ; Jessica Price, Shawnee State (Ohio) ; Alana Mack , Cumberland (Tenn.) ; Ashley Caswell, Viterbo (Wis.) ; Hannah Perry, Waldorf (Iowa) ; Jacia Christiansen, Dakota State (S.D.) ; Alyssa Campbell, Point Park (Pa.) ; Chanavier Robinson, Rio Grande (Ohio) ; Lexi Jackson, IU Kokomo (Ind.) ; India Benton, Indiana East (Ind.) ; Gabby Caton , Midway (Ky.) ; Taylor Sexton, WVU Tech ; Alysa Henderson, Texas Wesleyan ; Namiah Simpson, Southeastern (Fla.) ; Shyann Jackson, Keiser (Fla.) ; Pamela Sanders-Booker, St. Thomas (Fla.) ; Shikyla Walcott, Florida Memorial ; Jade Hines, Webber International (Fla.) ; Lemi Wutz, SCAD Savannah (Ga.) ; Oriana Hernandez, USC Beaufort (S.C.) ; Nygia Pollard, Cornerstone (Mich.) 

 

Outdoor Field Athlete of the Week: Lauren Tamayo, Hastings (Neb.)

  Tamayo competed at the Jim Dutcher Memorial Classic. She placed first in the heptathlon with a score of 4825. She beat her previous personal best by approximately 600 points. She currently ranks No. 2 in the NAIA.

 

Field Nominees: Morgan Dermody, UHSP St. Louis (Mo.) ; Maegan Saleh, Missouri Baptist ; Lily Ashrafzadeh, Columbia (Mo.) ; Nicole Miller, Reinhardt (Ga.) ; Romane Baudin, Montreat (N.C.) ; Maggie Ledbetter, Eastern Oregon ; Brittany Coleman, Warner Pacific (Ore.) ; Lynette Latocha, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) ; Brianna Yanni, St. Francis (Ill.) ; Maddy Clausen, Trinity Christian (Ill.) ; Patience Sakueh, Taylor (Ind.) ; Paige Sutter, Indiana Wesleyan ; Crystal Kovacic, Spring Arbor (Mich.) ; Jayden Hammond, MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.) ; LaVon Davis, Grand View (Iowa) ; Daryn Batts, Bethel (Kan.) ; Konlynn Druse, Saint Mary (Kan.) ; Emma Bianchi, Georgetown (Ky.) ; Levonis Davis, Life (Ga.) ; Allison Gribben, Thomas More (Ky.) ; Alazey Mishleau, Waldorf (Iowa) ; Traia Hubbard, Dakota State (S.D.) ; Sierra Cress, Rio Grande (Ohio) ; Nevaeh Brown , Midway (Ky.) ; Olivia Miller, Carlow (Pa.) ; Sophie Jebose, Point Park (Pa.) ; London Leslie, Texas Wesleyan ; Gabriella Anato, SAGU (Texas) ; Miyah Ford, Southeastern (Fla.) ; Iyana McKeever, USC Beaufort (S.C.) ; J'nai Taylor, Webber International (Fla.) ; Trinity Dunbar, St. Thomas (Fla.) ; Shanna Han, Aquinas (Mich.)

 


Week 4 (April 14, 2021)

Outdoor Track Athlete of the Week: Jakarri Alven, Aquinas (Mich.)

  Alven competed at the Warrior Opener where she recorded one first-place finish and one fourth-place finish. She placed first in the 400-meter dash with a time of 55.64. She now ranks No. 1 in the NAIA in the 400-meter dash, breaking a 14-year Aquinas record by over one second. Alven also placed fourth in the 4x100m relay with a time of 49.09.

 

Track Nominees: Ally Swaim, Central Baptist (Ark.) ; Ayssa McPike, UHSP St. Louis (Mo.) ; Paige Manney, Tennessee Wesleyan ; Lindsey Bonney, Southern Oregon ; Jasmine Devers, Eastern Oregon ; Tera Miller, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) ; Maria Alarcon, Judson (Ill.) ; Megan Jansett, St. Ambrose (Iowa) ; Gracious O'Connor, Grace (Ind.) ; Rachel Battershell, Concordia (Neb.) ; Betsy Ridout, Morningside (Iowa) ; Aleisha McDonald, Hastings (Neb.) ; Rachel Jackson, Dillard (La.) ; Shaniah Newby, William Penn (Iowa) ; Neomi Sidique, Grand View (Iowa) ; Shelby Kline, Clarke (Iowa) ; Magdalena Burdova, MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.) ; Bethany Masters, McPherson (Kan.) ; Ty'Nasia Walker , Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) ; Alisha Wright, Life (Ga.) ; Josie Wolf, Dakota State (S.D.) ; Hannah Perry, Waldorf (Iowa) ; Brooke Malsom, Valley City State (N.D.) ; Nadia Sifuentes, Our Lady of the Lake (Texas) ; Chanavier Robinson, Rio Grande (Ohio) ; Keri Lechner, Carlow (Pa.) ; Nia Goodman, Point Park (Pa.) ; Savannah Hart, Indiana East (Ind.) ; Safia Bright, Wayland Baptist (Texas) ; Rianna (Ray) Vidales, Texas Wesleyan ; Jhanya Quinones, Mobile (Ala.) ; Madisyn Acosta, Loyola (La.) ; Iyana McKeever, USC Beaufort (S.C.) ; Lemi Wutz, SCAD Savannah (Ga.) ; Shyann Jackson, Keiser (Fla.) ; Jaquel Bush, Southeastern (Fla.) ; Sha'Londa Terry, Indiana Tech ; Kelli Smith, Cornerstone (Mich.) ; Sheila Samoei, Lourdes (Ohio) 

 

Outdoor Field Athlete of the Week: Addie Shaw, Concordia (Neb.)

Shaw competed at the Concordia Invite where she recorded a new personal best and first-place finish in the shot put with a mark of 14.50m. She also placed first in the hammer throw with a mark of 53.05m and third in discus with a mark of 43.87m.

 

Field Nominees: Ananiah Talton, William Woods (Mo.) ; Morgan Dermody, UHSP St. Louis (Mo.) ; Makayla Akers, Eastern Oregon ; KiAshe Hobby, Southern Oregon ; Brittany Bodnar, St. Francis (Ill.) ; Olivia Earl, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) ; Suzette Rodriguez, Goshen (Ind.) ; Madde Boles, Carroll (Mont.) ; Allison Birks, Northwestern (Iowa) ; Lydia Gerber, Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.) ; Tiersa Darley, Hastings (Neb.) ; Rachel Rowe, Dillard (La.) ; Kaitlyn Weber, Central Methodist (Mo.) ; Madison Green, Grand View (Iowa) ; Aeriannia Granderson, Tabor (Kan.) ; Ty'Nasia Walker, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) ; Lydia Le'Det, Cumberlands (Ky.) ; Bria Sands, Life (Ga.) ; Traia Hubbard, Dakota State (S.D.) ; Camara Green, Waldorf (Iowa) ; Jasmine Wicks, Carlow (Pa.) ; Kaila Barr, Rio Grande (Ohio) ; Gabriella Anato, SAGU (Texas) ; Kaitlyn Becnel, Loyola (La.) ; TaNaja Williams, Mobile (Ala.) ; Michelle Tierney, Southeastern (Fla.) ; Morgan Luedy, Cornerstone (Mich.) ; Bailey Ballard, Aquinas (Mich.) ; Ebony Butler, Indiana Tech

 


Week 3 (April 7, 2021)

Outdoor Track Athlete of the Week: Lauren Tamayo, Hasting (Neb.)

 

  Tamayo competed at the Bronco Invite where she earned four first-place finishes. She recorded a personal best in the 100m hurdles with a time of 14.23. She also placed first in high jump with a mark of 1.59m (5'2.5"). Tamayo ran second leg in both the 4x100m relay and the 4x400m relay which both placed first.

 

Track Nominees: Makenzie Schwartz, Columbia (Mo.) ; Ally Swaim, Central Baptist (Ark.) ; Nakira Gage, Missouri Baptist ; Lauren Sisco, Hannibal-LaGrange (Mo.) ; Haley Neill, Tennessee Wesleyan ; Ashley Walker, Point (Ga.) ; Romane Baudin, Montreat (N.C.) ; Kynzie DeLeon, Warner Pacific (Ore.) ; Kiersten Lancaster, College of Idaho ; Olivia Lane, Eastern Oregon ; Eva Bruno, St. Francis (Ill.) ; Gracious O'Connor, Grace (Ind.) ; Summer Cooper, Goshen (Ind.) ; Becca Richtman, Montana Tech ; Emma Adams, Montana Western ; Kendra Dykstra Munsterman, Rocky Mountain (Mont.) ; Betsy Ridout, Morningside (Iowa) ; Jada McBean, Xavier (La.) ; Ryan Smith, Dillard (La.) ; Kailey Johnson, Central Methodist (Mo.) ; Tabetha Deines, Kansas Wesleyan ; Aubry Donley, Friends (Kan.) ; Amy Braimbridge, McPherson (Kan.) ; Jessica Price, Shawnee State (Ohio) ; Kerryann Scott, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) ; Alisha Wright, Life (Ga.) ; Jamila Garba, Campbellsville (Ky.) ; Lauren McHan, Cumberlands (Ky.) ; Ashley Caswell, Viterbo (Wis.) ; Jacey Wilson , Dickinson State (N.D.) ; Hayleigh Solano, Waldorf (Iowa) ; Jada Anderson, Dakota State (S.D.) ; Keri Lechner, Carlow (Pa.) ; Annie Oakley, Midway (Ky.) ; Coshan Campbell, Wayland Baptist (Texas) ; Melissa Gonzalez, Texas Wesleyan ; Fredricka McKenzie , William Carey (Miss.) ; Madisyn Acosta, Loyola (La.) ; Amaya Kier, Southeastern (Fla.) ; Kendal Clark, Webber International (Fla.) ; Oriana Hernandez, USC Beaufort (S.C.) ; Sheila Samoei, Lourdes (Ohio) ; Jakarri Alven, Aquinas (Mich.) ; Nia Wood, Madonna (Mich.) 

 

Outdoor Field Athlete of the Week: Addie Shaw, Concordia (Neb.)

 

  Shaw earned three new season-best marks at the Bronco Invite. She earned first place in the hammer throw with a mark of 54.00m and shot put with 14.27m. She also earned second place in discus with a mark of 46.03m. 

 

Outdoor Field Athlete of the Week: Summer Travis, Cumberlands (Ky.)

 

  Travis earned three first-place finishes at the Good Friday Challenge. She recorded a personal best in the hammer throw with a mark of 47.31m. She also placed first in the discus throw (33.98) and the shot put (11. 98).

 

Field Nominees: Katie French, William Woods (Mo.) ; Meaghan Rice, Columbia (Mo.) ; Maegan Saleh, Missouri Baptist ; Paige Manney, Tennessee Wesleyan ; Romane Baudin, Montreat (N.C.) ; Javen Wimberly, Reinhardt (Ga.) ; Madi Carson, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho) ; Catylynn Duff, College of Idaho ; Brittany Bodnar, St. Francis (Ill.) ; Brooke Russell, Taylor (Ind.) ; Jai-Lyn Norwood, Marian (Ind.) ; Allison Halverson, Rocky Mountain (Mont.) ; Addie Shaw, Concordia (Neb.) ; Madison Sutton, Doane (Neb.) ; Tiersa Darley, Hastings (Neb.) ; Rachel Rowe, Dillard (La.) ; Alysia Terry, Xavier (La.) ; Bailey Turner, Park (Mo.) ; Bethany Masters, McPherson (Kan.) ; Ty'Nasia Walker, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) ; Bria Sands, Life (Ga.) ; Emma Bianchi, Georgetown (Ky.) ; Katelyn Young, Campbellsville (Ky.) ; Skila Rogers, Waldorf (Iowa) ; Tyra Payne, Dakota State (S.D.) ; Maria Dade, Viterbo (Wis.) ; Brooke Malsom, Valley City State (N.D.) ; Sophie Jebose, Point Park (Pa.) ; Jasmine Wicks, Carlow (Pa.) ; Nevaeh Brown, Midway (Ky.) ; Selena McDonald, Oklahoma City ; London Leslie, Texas Wesleyan ; Nevagant Jones, William Carey (Miss.) ; Bryana Bazile, Loyola (La.) ; Iyana McKeever, USC Beaufort (S.C.) ; Princess Nwankwo, Southeastern (Fla.) ; Jade Hines, Webber International (Fla.) ; Bailey Ballard, Aquinas (Mich.) ; Hannah Edmonds, Cornerstone (Mich.)

 


Week 2 (March 31, 2021)

Outdoor Track Athlete of the Week: Emily Kearney, Milligan (Tenn.)

 

Kearney competed in the Montreat College Invitational. She finished first in the 10k, recording the No. 1 NAIA time, Milligan record, and personal best. She finished with a time of 33:09.65.

 

Nominees: Ally Swaim, Central Baptist (Ark.) ; Hannah Oliver, Montreat (N.C.) ; Sarah Welch, Bryan (Tenn.) ; Anika Grogan, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho) ; Arianna Daniel, Southern Oregon ; Linda Griffith, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) ; Emma Wilson, Huntington (Ind.) ; Nordia Campbell, Grace (Ind.) ; Erin Oleksak, Marian (Ind.) ; Abbey Brennan, Taylor (Ind.) ; Maria Maldonado, Goshen (Ind.) ; Kayla Kunkel, Bethel (Ind.) ; Payton Boer, Morningside (Iowa) ; Anmarie Stuit, Dordt (Iowa) ; Hunter Koepke, Northwestern (Iowa) ; Rylie Bute, Dillard (La.) ; Caroline Cobo, Benedictine (Kan.) ; Kailey Johnson, Central Methodist (Mo.) ; Vanessa Cortes, Mount Mercy (Iowa) ; Corssia Perry, Sterling (Kan.) ; Aubry Donley, Friends (Kan.) ; Amy Braimbridge, McPherson (Kan.) ; Alisha Wright, Life (Ga.) ; Jenna Grogan, Cumberlands (Ky.) ; Jennifer Giles, Dakota State (S.D.) ; Stefanie Meacham, WVU Tech ; Sadie Taylor, Midway (Ky.) ; Keri Lechner, Carlow (Pa.) ; India Benton, Indiana East (Ind.) ; Raheema Westfall, Wayland Baptist (Texas) ; Ray Vidales, Texas Wesleyan ; Joy Abu, William Carey (Miss.) ; Kamryn Harris, Stillman (Ala.) ; Anna Cabrera, Mobile (Ala.) ; Monique Brown, Florida Memorial ; Jaqual Bush, Southeastern (Fla.) ; Haley Nieuwkoop, Cornerstone (Mich.) ; Sha'Londa Terry, Indiana Tech ; Kierra Rice, Siena Heights (Mich.) 

 

Outdoor Field Athlete of the Week: Brittany Jones, William Carey (Miss.)

 

Jones competed in the 2021 Al Schmidt Bulldog Relays and finished 2nd in the long jump and 12th in the triple jump.

 

Nominees: Kelly Nelson, Bryan (Tenn.) ; Paige Manney, Tennessee Wesleyan ; Romane Baudin, Montreat (N.C.) ; Catylynn Duff, College of Idaho ; Alex Conley, Oregon Tech ; Delaney Warren, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho) ; Camdyn Bruner, Southern Oregon ; Lynette Latocha, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) ; Patience Sakeuh, Taylor (Ind.) ; Jai-Lyn Norwood, Marian (Ind.) ; MarKalah Barnes, Bethel (Ind.) ; Nikki Krueger, Carroll (Mont.) ; Addie Shaw, Concordia (Neb.) ; Madison Sutton, Doane (Neb.) ; Rachel Rowe, Dillard (La.) ; Bailey Turner, Park (Mo.) ; LaVon Davis, Grand View (Iowa) ; Kennedy Comstock, Baker (Kan.) ; Hannah Slate, Sterling (Kan.) ; Aeriannia Granderson, Tabor (Kan.) ; Levonis Davis, Life (Ga.) ; Sophiat Omizi, Cumberland (Tenn.) ; Ty'Nasia Walker, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) ; Summer Travis, Cumberlands (Ky.) ; Traia Hubbard, Dakota State (S.D.) ; Peyton Halverson, Valley City State (N.D.) ; Alexia Schofield, Midway (Ky.) ; Sierra Cress, Rio Grande (Ohio) ; Jasmine Wicks, Carlow (Pa.) ; ShaQuoria Thompson, SAGU (Texas) ; Selena McDonald, Oklahoma City ; Anna Cabrera, Mobile (Ala.) ; Princess Nwankwo, Southeastern (Fla.) ; Destiny Copeland, Indiana Tech ; Emilee Kessler, Madonna (Mich.) ; Braely Herrema, Cornerstone (Mich.)

 

Week 1 (March 24, 2021)

Outdoor Track Athlete of the Week: Emily Kearney, Milligan (Tenn.)

Emily Kearney ran the No. 1 time in the nation (all levels) at 5000 meters (15:39.65) and ran the No. 1 time in the NAIA at 1500 meters (4:26.46). Kearney’s time, easily one of the fastest-ever by an NAIA athlete was also a 38-second personal best and a new Milligan University record.

 

Track Nominees: Lily Ashrafzadeh, Columbia (Mo.) ; Ally Swaim, Central Baptist (Ark.) ; Abigail Hampton, Tennessee Wesleyan ; Tamia Francis, Brenau (Ga.) ; Ashley Britt, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho) ; Kiersten Lancaster, College of Idaho ; Lindsey Bonney, Southern Oregon ; Heather Plastow, Grace (Ind.) ; Mei-Li Stevens, Rocky Mountain (Mont.) ; Jada McBean, Xavier (La.) ; Rachel Jackson, Dillard (La.) ; Andrea Ertz, Mount Mercy (Iowa) ; Kailey Johnson, Central Methodist (Mo.) ; Bethany Masters, McPherson (Kan.) ; Stephanie Martinez, Kansas Wesleyan ; Jessica Price, Shawnee State (Ohio) ; Jamila Garba, Campbellsville (Ky.) ; Kate Reese, Georgetown (Ky.) ; Jacia Christiansen, Dakota State (S.D.) ; Jacey Wilson , Dickinson State (N.D.) ; Brianna Pantoja, Our Lady of the Lake (Texas) ; Stefanie Meacham, WVU Tech ; Keri Lechner, Carlow (Pa.) ; Alexia Schofield, Midway (Ky.) ; India Benton, Indiana East (Ind.) ; Safia Bright, Wayland Baptist (Texas) ; Alysa Henderson , Texas Wesleyan ; Allika Pearson, John Brown (Ark.) ; Riley Jo Ford, Dalton State (Ga.) ; Jaden Russell, William Carey (Miss.) ; Ami Sherif, Blue Mountain (Miss.) ; Namiah Simpson, Southeastern (Fla.) ; Iyana McKeever, USC Beaufort (S.C.) ; Alexandrea Gaetz, Webber International (Fla.) ; Mackenzie Inman, St. Thomas (Fla.) ; Kelli Smith, Cornerstone (Mich.) 

 

Outdoor Field Athlete of the Week: Catylynn Duff, College of Idaho

Had a dominant weekend at the I-84 Compromise...winning both the hammer and shot put and placing 2nd in the discus...hitting the A mark in the hammer (167-2), the #2 mark in the NAIA, while recording an outdoor PR in the shot put (40-1 1/2)

 

Field Nominees: Katie French, William Woods (Mo.); Hannah Ricketts, Columbia (Mo.); Jullia Morris, Tennessee Wesleyan; TyLeeah Maddox, Brenau (Ga.); Valerie Schmidt, Corban (Ore.); KiAshe Hobby, Southern Oregon; Kea Stieglitz, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho); Dakota Manecke, Rocky Mountain (Mont.); Rachel Rowe, Dillard (La.); Bailey Turner, Park (Mo.); Hannah Mitchell, Central Methodist (Mo.); Kaileigh Dill, Tabor (Kan.); Aeriannia Granderson, Tabor (Kan.); Haley Payton, Campbellsville (Ky.); Kirsten Lacy, Georgetown (Ky.); Lexee Craig, Dickinson State (N.D.); Alexia Schofield, Midway (Ky.); Olivia Miller, Carlow (Pa.); Brittany Jones, William Carey (Miss.); Iyana McKeever, USC Beaufort (S.C.); Jade Hines, Webber International (Fla.); Chauneese Newby, St. Thomas (Fla.); Michelle Tierney, Southeastern (Fla.) 

 

Championship Information

NAIA Outdoor Track & Field Championship

41st ANNUAL WOMEN'S
OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 25-27, 2022
Mickey Miller Blackwell Stadium
Gulf Shores, Ala.