2020-21 Men's Cross Country Players of the Week

2020-21 Men's Cross Country Players of the Week

Players of the week are evaluated on their performance during the week prior to the announcement. Each player is selected out of a pool of conference and Association of Independent Institution's award winners.

 


Quick Find: Week 1 | Week 2 | Week 3 | Week 4 | Week 5 | Week 6 | Week 7 | Week 8 | Week 9 | Week 10 | Week 11| Week 12 | Week 13 | Week 14 | Week 15 | Week 16 | Weel 17 | Week 18


Week 6 (October 28, 2020)

Runner of the Week: Luke Skinner, Saint Mary (Kan.)

 

Skinner finished first of 115 runners. The senior recorded a time of 24:48.

 

Nominees: Alexander Dukes, Columbia (Mo.); Trey Peugeot, Missouri Baptist; Salvador Castillo, Reinhardt (Ga.); Zachary Sever, Bryan (Tenn.); Taylor Vallangeon, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.); Logan Wetzel, Governors State (Ill.); Timothy Wade, St. Francis (Ill.); Matt Jung, St. Ambrose (Iowa); Adrien Gentie, Huntington (Ind.); Nelson Kemboi, Goshen (Ind.); Alex Helmuth, Taylor (Ind.); Henry Kakalecik, Montana Tech; Shawn Kiptoo, Doane (Neb.); Jaquan McCants, Edward Waters (Fla.); Shane Burns, Evangel (Mo.); Dillon Grover, Graceland (Iowa); Radovan Kemboi, Central Methodist (Mo.); Isaiah Wittrock, Grand View (Iowa); Nathan Straubel, Park (Mo.); Cameron Steffens, Mount Mercy (Iowa); Gordon Parkhurst, Bethany (Kan.); Arran Kearney, Bethel (Kan.); Caleb Gentry, Cumberlands (Ky.); Levi Owens, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Alex Derr, Dakota State (S.D.); Dillan Plummer, Waldorf (Iowa); Isaiah Sample, Viterbo (Wis.); Michael Ecker-Randolph, WVU Tech; Justin Spoon, Asbury (Ky.); Chance Klipstine, Indiana East (Ind.); Dylan Allen, Point Park (Pa.); Hugo Hernandez, IU Kokomo (Ind.); Robert Herrera, SAGU (Texas); Jacob Kipkogei, William Carey (Miss.); John Perez-Dunn, Southeastern (Fla.); Joseph Perreault, Ave Maria (Fla.); Jonathan Memnon, St. Thomas (Fla.); Jarod Poe, Keiser (Fla.); Andrew Villicana, Webber International (Fla.); Tewodros Eckstein, USC Beaufort (S.C.); Luke Pohl, Cornerstone (Mich.); Jake Willison, Indiana Tech; Elliott Ramsey, Lourdes (Ohio)


Week 5 (October 21, 2020)

Runner of the Week: Aaron Jones, Milligan (Tenn.)

Jones finished first at the AAC Preview last week with a time of 25:30. The freshman also paced his team to another win as the team remains undefeated so far this season. 

Nominees: Joshua Beam, Point (Ga.); Moses Dirane, Montreat (N.C.); Ahmad Wilson, Xavier (La.); Jourdan Bell, Edward Waters (Fla.); Shane Burns, Evangel (Mo.); Jackson Caldwell, Baker (Kan.); Kaden Cooley, Saint Mary (Kan.); Jonah Phillips, Shawnee State (Ohio); Nick Clark, Georgetown (Ky.); Thabo Viti, William Carey (Miss.); Thomas Ratliff, Blue Mountain (Miss.); Preston Webb, Mobile (Ala.); Tewodros Eckstein, USC Beaufort (S.C.); John Perez-Dunn, Southeastern (Fla.); Andrew Villicana, Webber International (Fla.); Cesar Sandoval, Warner (Fla.); Elliott Ramsey, Lourdes (Ohio); Liam Heaney, Siena Heights (Mich.)


Week 4 (October 14, 2020)

Runner of the Week: Adrien Gentie, Huntington (Ind.)

Gentie finished first in the field and also led his team to a first-place finish while setting a new course record at the NAIA Seminole Valley Stampede. 

Nominees: Alexander Dukes, Columbia (Mo.); Tim Thacker, Milligan (Tenn.); Moses Dirane, Montreat (N.C.); Matt Jung, St. Ambrose (Iowa); Timothy Wade, St. Francis (Ill.); Logan Wetzel, Governors State (Ill.); Nathan Stout, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Dylan Hendricks, Northwestern (Iowa); Jackson Caldwell, Baker (Kan.); Johnathan Bowen, Saint Mary (Kan.); David Klenk, Thomas More (Ky.); Jonah Phillips, Shawnee State (Ohio); Hunter Flynn, Dickinson State (N.D.); Alex Derr, Dakota State (S.D.); Andrew Huber, Waldorf (Iowa); Isaiah Sample, Viterbo (Wis.); Jacob Kocis, Midway (Ky.); Michael Ecker-Randolph, WVU Tech; Dennis Kiptoo, Wayland Baptist (Texas); Luke Pohl, Cornerstone (Mich.); Elliott Ramsey, Lourdes (Ohio); Jake Willison, Indiana Tech

 


Week 3 (October 7, 2020)

Runner of the Week: Landon Miller, Indiana Wesleyan

Miller competed in the Greater Louisville Classic with a finish 1:18 behind the front runner. This is the senior's second weekly award this season.

Nominees: Joshua Beam, Point (Ga.); Tim Thacker, Milligan (Tenn.); Evan Leist, Kentucky Christian; Salvador Castillo, Reinhardt (Ga.); Payt Bussey, Tennessee Wesleyan; Jayden Henderson, Union (Ky.); Alex Helmuth, Taylor (Ind.); Adrien Gentie, Huntington (Ind.); Eric Steiger, Dordt (Iowa); Josh Weghorst, Ottawa (Kan.); Levi Owens, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Sam Kiser, Campbellsville (Ky.); David Klenk, Thomas More (Ky.); Nick Clark, Georgetown (Ky.); Alex Derr, Dakota State (S.D.); Dillan Plummer, Waldorf (Iowa); Justin Spoon, Asbury (Ky.); Jacob Kocis, Midway (Ky.); Chance Klipstine, Indiana East (Ind.); Alex Lewis, Alice Lloyd (Ky.); Luis Saldana, IU Kokomo (Ind.); Dylan Allen, Point Park (Pa.); Will Crigger, Blue Mountain (Miss.); Preston Webb, Mobile (Ala.); Tewodros Eckstein, USC Beaufort (S.C.); John Perez-Dunn, Southeastern (Fla.); Jakiya Muller, Keiser (Fla.); Cesar Sandoval, Warner (Fla.); Joseph Perreault, Ave Maria (Fla.); Andrew Villicana, Webber International (Fla.); Luke Pohl, Cornerstone (Mich.); Liam Hartsuff, Siena Heights (Mich.); Ethan Beres, Cleary (Mich.) (Mich.); Havi Carroll, Rochester (Mich.)


Week 2 (September 30, 2020)

Runner of the Week: Jacob Kipkogei, William Carey (Miss.)

 

Kipkogei finished first in the University of North Alabama cross country invitational and also led his team to a first-place finish. The sophomore ran a 5:05 mile pace. 

 

Nominees: Evan Henson, Milligan (Tenn.); Taylor Vallangeon, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.); Matt Jung, St. Ambrose (Iowa); Timothy Wade, St. Francis (Ill.); Logan Wetzel, Governors State (Ill.); Garrett Gemmaka, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Jackson Wilson, Rocky Mountain (Mont.); Thomas Oliver, Doane (Neb.); Jahlil Howard, Missouri Valley; Cameron Steffens, Mount Mercy (Iowa); Messi Elgin, Southwestern (Kan.); Jonah Phillips, Shawnee State (Ohio); John Powers, Thomas More (Ky.); Mason Wendt, Valley City State (N.D.); Isaiah Sample, Viterbo (Wis.); Michael Ecker-Randolph, WVU Tech; Dennis Kiptoo, Wayland Baptist (Texas); Joseph Perreault, Ave Maria (Fla.); John Perez-Dunn, Southeastern (Fla.); Tanner Martin, Webber International (Fla.); Cesar Sandoval, Warner (Fla.); Elliott Ramsey, Lourdes (Ohio)

 


Week 1 (September 23, 2020)

Athlete of the Week: Landon Miller of Indiana Wesleyan

  Landon Miller set a new course record in the Taylor Invite. His pace was 12 seconds faster than the second-place finisher

 

Nominees: Alexander Dukes, Columbia (Mo.); Mathhew Ruvinov, St. Louis Pharmacy (Mo.); Tim Thacker, Milligan (Tenn.); Joshua BEam, Point (Ga.); Moses Dirane, Montreat (N.C.); Derek Van Prooyen, Taylor (Ind.); Eric Steiger, Dordt (Iowa); Radovan Kemboi, Central Methodist (Mo.); Shane Burns, Evangel (Mo.); Jahlil Howard, Missouri Valley; Jackson Caldwell, Baker (Kan.); Josh Wghorst, Ottawa (Kan.); Ajay Dandu Bethany (Kan.); Messi Elgin, Southwestern (Kan.); Denis Kiplagat, Cumberland (Tenn.); Michael Ecker-Randolph, WVU Tech; Chance Klipstine, IU East (Ind.); Jacob Kocis, Midway (Ky.); Justin SPoon, Asbury (Ky.); Dylan Allen, Point Park (Pa.);n Thomas Tarliff, Blue Mountain (Miss.); John Perez-Dun, Southeastern (Fla.); Jake Willison, Indiana Tech; Luke Pohl, COrnerstone (Mich.)

 

 

Championship Information