NAIA - Men's Indoor Track & Field - Athlete of the Week - Wesley Meyer - Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)

2020 NAIA Men’s Indoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week — No. 3 (Feb. 5)

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Wesley Meyer of Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) was named the NAIA indoor track athlete of the week and Bryce Vollrath of Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) was named the NAIA indoor field athlete of the week.

Track Athlete of the Week
Wesley Meyer, Olivet Nazarene
SR, Rochester, Ind.   

  • Meyer competed in the ONU Invitational
  • Weekly Stats
    • Finished first of 77 in the mile run with a time of 4:14.71
    • Finished first of 66 in the 3000m run with a time of 8:27.12

 

Field Athlete of the Week
Bryce Vollrath, Olivet Nazarene
SR, Peoria, Ill.

  • Vollrath competed in the ONU Invitational
  • Weekly Stats
    • Finished first of 43 in the shot put with a mark of 17.41m
    • Finished first of 25 in the weight throw with a mark of 19.17m

 

Track Nominees: Trey Peugeot, Missouri Baptist; Alex Fritz, Columbia (Mo.); Dalton Spencer, William Woods (Mo.); Kenny Benton, Tennessee Wesleyan; Otis Odom, Reinhardt (Ga.); Andrew Martinez, St. Francis (Ill.); Mario Scarcelli, Saint Xavier (Ill.); Haile Stutzman, Huntington (Ind.); Drew Thornton, Marian (Ind.); Daniel Gerber, Taylor (Ind.); Steven Ott, Indiana Wesleyan; Dylan Felger, Grace (Ind.); Corey Jones, Bethel (Ind.); Isaac Petsch, Rocky Mountain (Mont.); Colton Meyer, Concordia (Neb.); Jalen Bowman, Briar Cliff (Iowa); Jacob VanderPlaats, Dordt (Iowa); Paul Plowcha, Hastings (Neb.); Dylan Lindstrom, Morningside (Iowa); Clayton Gause, Missouri Valley; Elliot Knernschield, Central Methodist (Mo.); Tyrin Holder, Culver-Stockton (Mo.); Nathan Skala, Mount Mercy (Iowa); Isaiah Wittrock, Grand View (Iowa); Treveon Collins, McPherson (Kan.); Kemroy Cupid, Bethel (Kan.); Johnathan Bowen, Saint Mary (Kan.); Jaylun Wallace, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Sam Kiser, Campbellsville (Ky.); Corey Young, Thomas More (Ky.); Austin Hamlett, Georgetown (Ky.); Joshua Snook, Dakota State (S.D.); Damarre Martin, Waldorf (Iowa); Jullian Coronado, Wiley (Texas); Xavier Stephens, Point Park (Pa.); Will Mundy, Indiana East (Ind.); Dakota Brady, Midway (Ky.); Tyhir Royster, Carlow (Pa.); Dennis Kiptoo, Wayland Baptist (Texas); Nykebian McCoy, Southwestern Christian (Okla.); Antravius Perkins, Oklahoma City; Aljani Bridgewater, Science & Arts (Okla.); Rodney Sneed, Texas Wesleyan; Dante Brown, William Carey (Miss.); Dakari Hill, Webber International (Fla.); Gairy Springer, Indiana Tech

Field Nominees: 
Kyle Christopher, Missouri Baptist; Greg Mitchell, Harris-Stowe State (Mo.); Logan Ross, Hannibal-LaGrange (Mo.); Quentin Webert, William Woods (Mo.); Carson Ivester, Reinhardt (Ga.); Dustin Belvins, Montreat (N.C.); Neville Smith, Tennessee Wesleyan; Blake Rimmer, CIU (S.C.); Joseph Dotson, Southern Oregon; Justin Pringle, Saint Xavier (Ill.); Bailey Lang, Bethel (Ind.); Isaac Brown, Grace (Ind.); Liam Hesting, Taylor (Ind.); Jacob Gerber, Goshen (Ind.); Michael Lee, Rocky Mountain (Mont.); Austin Forson, Providence (Mont.) (Mont.); James Gilbert, Northwestern (Iowa); Tyce Hruza, Doane (Neb.); Jared Rabenberg, Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.); Kalen Murray, Briar Cliff (Iowa); Justin Villars, Hastings (Neb.); Clay Siefken, Grand View (Iowa); Nick Peterson, Clarke (Iowa); Hayden Hackman, Central Methodist (Mo.); Luke Nickelson, Mount Mercy (Iowa); Austin Cheatham, Bethel (Kan.); Brett Oden, McPherson (Kan.); Caleb Costin, Campbellsville (Ky.); Jacob Steinmetz, Thomas More (Ky.); Ross Whipple, Georgetown (Ky.); Austin Campbell, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Justin Moore, Viterbo (Wis.); Zach Morel, Waldorf (Iowa); Treshawn Roberts, Dakota State (S.D.); Montez Moore, Midway (Ky.); Javondii Myers, Carlow (Pa.); Kaleb Graham, Southwestern Christian (Okla.); Malik Crandle, William Carey (Miss.); Nicholas Douglas, Warner (Fla.); Jeremiah Stringer, Webber International (Fla.); Kyle Manuel, Southeastern (Fla.); Kadari Mitchell, USC Beaufort (S.C.); Evan Pugh, Aquinas (Mich.)

 

2019-20 Men's Indoor T&F Composite Award Winners (Field, Track)


Week 1 (January 22): Bryce Vollrath, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.), Cortez Cunningham, Madonna (Mich.)
Week 2 (January 29): Tequan Claitt, Indiana Tech, Wesley Meyer, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)
Week 3 (February 05): Bryce Vollrath, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.), Wesley Meyer, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)

 

Championship Information

NAIA Indoor Track & Field Championship

57th ANNUAL MEN'S INDOOR 
TRACK & FIELD
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
March 3-5, 2022
Brookings, S.D.