2023 NAIA Competitive Dance All-America Teams Announced

2023 NAIA Competitive Dance All-America Teams Announced

KANSAS CITY, Mo. - Makayla Messaris of Oklahoma City and Nyah Brooks from Viterbo (Wis.) are named Co-Dancer of the Year while the rest of the 2023 NAIA Competitive Dance All-Americans team has been announced.

Morgan Pfohl of St. Ambrose (Iowa) has reached All-American status for the fourth time in her career. The Red Banner winning team placed five onto the First Team while Oklahoma City, St. Francis (Ill.), and Viterbo (Wis.) each had two. On the Second Team, Grand View (Iowa) has three, Thomas More (Ky.) a pair and two each for the OCU Stars and V-Hawks. 

First Team

Alexandra Whittenhall St Francis (Ill.) Jr. Romeoville, Ill.
Ally Olson St Ambrose (Iowa) Jr. Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Alyssa Waller Baker (Kan.) Sr. Lawrence, Kan.
Bryce Clausen Graceland (Iowa) So. Lisbon, Iowa
Emily Struss Hastings (Neb.) Jr. Hastings, Neb.
Erin Walters Viterbo (Wis.) Fr. Houston, Minn
Kristen Myers St Francis (Ill.) So. Romeoville, Ill.
Leah Zeimet St Ambrose (Iowa) So. Davenport, Iowa
Makayla Messaris Oklahoma City Fr. Spring Hill, Fla.
Morgan Pfohl St Ambrose (Iowa) Sr. Dubuque, Iowa
Nyah Brooks Viterbo (Wis.) Sr. La Crescent, Minn. 
Payton Wolff Oklahoma City So. Sugar Land, Texas
Sara Gundacker St Ambrose (Iowa) Fr. Robins, Iowa 
Sydnie Gerner-Offerman St Ambrose (Iowa) Fr. Dyersville, Iowa

Second Team

Abi Peiffer Grand View (Iowa) Jr. Ankeny, Iowa
Delaney Mackey Point Park (Pa.) So. Highland Lakes, N.J.
Ellie Schilling St Ambrose (Iowa) Jr. Coralville, Iowa
Hannah Walker Midland (Neb.) So. Rapid City, S.D.
Jayda Roethler Grand View (Iowa) Sr. Algona, Iowa
Jessalyn Wilson Viterbo (Wis.) Sr. Poplar Grove, Ill. 
Jordan Nieuwenhuis  Grand View (Iowa) Sr. Primghar, Iowa
Joseph Brown IV  Hope International (Calif.) So. Adelanto, Calif.
Kimberly Rodriguez Oklahoma City Jr. Mesquite, Texas
Madelyn Dibble Viterbo (Wis.) Jr. Cannon Falls, Minn.
McKenna Wiley  Doane (Neb.) Jr. Lincoln, Neb.
Morgan Ashcraft Thomas More (Ky.) So. Union, Ky. 
Paige Landers Thomas More (Ky.) So. Elsmere, Ky. 
Ryleigh Flesner Concordia (Neb.) Fr. Greeley, Colo.
Stephanie Towle Oklahoma City Jr. Orlando, Fla.
Sydney Bramlett Siena Heights (Mich.) Sr. Belleville, Mich.
Abbey Mortland Missouri Baptist So.  Highland, Ill. 

Honorable Mention

Adrianna Krueger Midland (Neb.) Jr. Omaha, Neb.
Alexis Kuecker Grand View (Iowa) Jr. Prairie City, Iowa
Anna Fitzgerald Point Park (Pa.) Fr. Goshen, N.Y.
Emma Daling Aquinas (Mich.) Fr. Allendale, Mich.
Emma Jones Baker (Kan.) Jr. Shawnee, Kan.
Halie Foster St Francis (Ill.) Fr. Carbon Hill, Ill. 
Harlie Martinez Vanguard (Calif.) Fr. Los Angeles, Calif.
Janelle Wolfe Hope International (Calif.) So. -
Caitlin Gardner Midland (Neb.) Jr. Overland Park, Kan.
Katlyn Busch Point Park (Pa.) Sr. North Huntington, Pa.
Kelsey Brady Doane (Neb.) Sr. Malcolm, Neb.
Kiersten Brown Missouri Baptist Fr. De Soto, Mo
Lindsey Koshowsky Concordia (Mich.) So. Canton, Mich.
Logan Richardson Siena Heights (Mich.) Sr. Davison, Mich.
Madison Dimino Vanguard (Calif.) Sr. Corona, Calif.
Nicole Everhart Doane (Neb.) Jr. Gretna, Neb.
Nina Dibacco Point Park (Pa.) Sr. Pittsburgh, Pa.
Olivia Chisman Baker (Kan.) So. Spring Hill, Kan.
Paige Rolf Benedictine (Kan.) So. West Point, Neb.
Taylor Jacobsen Midland (Neb.) Sr. Lincoln, Neb.
Vanessa Wong Viterbo (Wis.) So. Buffalo, Minn.

 

Championship Information

NAIA Cheer & Dance Championship

8th ANNUAL COMPETITIVE 
CHEER AND DANCE
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
March 29-30, 2024
Ypsilanti, Mich.