NAIA - Indoor Track & Field - Wesley Meyer - Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)

2020 NAIA Men’s Indoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week — No. 6 (Feb. 26)

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Wesley Meyer of Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) was named the NAIA indoor track athlete of the week and Bryce Vollrath of Olivet Nazarene was named the NAIA indoor field athlete of the week.

Track Athlete of the Week
Wesley Meyer, Olivet Nazarene
SR, Rochester, Ind.

  • Meyer competed in the Chicagoland Collegiate Athletic Conference Championship
  • Weekly Stats
    • Finished first of 13 in the 1000m run with a time of 2:27.06
      • Set a meet record
    • Finished first of 16 in the mile with a time of 4:18.33
    • Finished first of 25 in the 3000m run with a time of 8:21.03
      • Set a meet record

 

Field Athlete of the Week
Bryce Vollrath, Olivet Nazarene
SR, Peoria, Ill.

  • Vollrath competed in the Chicagoland Collegiate Athletic Conference Championship
  • Weekly Stats
    • Finished first of 18 in the shot put with a mark of 17.36m
    • Finished first of 17 in the weight throw with a mark of 18.78m

 

Track Nominees: Alec Whitener, Hannibal-LaGrange (Mo.); Tim Thacker, Milligan (Tenn.); Aj Sandvig, Southern Oregon; Francisco Villanueva, Judson (Ill.); Isaac Beatty, Grace (Ind.); Alex Helmuth, Taylor (Ind.); Travis Sperry, Bethel (Ind.); Matthew Hamer, Marian (Ind.); Gary Richardson, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Jackson Wilson, Rocky Mountain (Mont.); Josh Jessop, Montana Western; Jacob Vander Plaats, Dordt (Iowa); Cody Branch, Dillard (La.); Stephenson Fleuriot, MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.); Cameron Johnson, Graceland (Iowa); Kwan Brooks, Baker (Kan.); Tyler Williams, Cumberland (Tenn.); Simeon Coleman, Cumberlands (Ky.); Steven Adams, Shawnee State (Ohio); Corey Young, Thomas More (Ky.); Justin Lowe, Indiana East (Ind.); Xavier Stephens, Point Park (Pa.); Michael Ecker-Randolph, WVU Tech; Tyhir Royster, Carlow (Pa.); ZaChaeus Beard, Langston (Okla.); Ian Thomas, Oklahoma City; Charles Dorsett, Texas Wesleyan; Reggie Mouton, Wayland Baptist (Texas); Christopher Grinley, Keiser (Fla.); Kadari Mitchell, USC Beaufort (S.C.); Dakari Hill, Webber International (Fla.); Cortez Cunningham, Madonna (Mich.)

Field Nominees: 
Adam Vincent, Missouri Baptist; John Hunter James , CIU (S.C.); Thomas Jackson, Bethel (Ind.); Liam Hesting, Taylor (Ind.); Walker Hobbs, Grace (Ind.); Michael Lee, Rocky Mountain (Mont.); Austin Forson, Providence (Mont.) (Mont.); Garrett Kocab, Carroll (Mont.); Jacob Cornelio, Concordia (Neb.); Ajack Waikur, Doane (Neb.); Jared Rabenberg, Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.); Benjamin Todd, Dillard (La.); Luke Nickelson, Mount Mercy (Iowa); Hunter Ashton, Shawnee State (Ohio); Bumnene Ndebele, Cumberland (Tenn.); Jacob Steinmetz, Thomas More (Ky.); Zachary Co, Valley City State (N.D.); Montez Moore, Midway (Ky.); Tyler Dechant, Southwestern Christian (Okla.); Andrew Barker, Oklahoma City; Nicholas Douglas, Warner (Fla.); Kadari Mitchell, USC Beaufort (S.C.); Shomari Somerville, Indiana Tech

 

2019-20 Men's Indoor T&F Composite Award Winners (Field, Track)


Week 1 (January 22): Bryce Vollrath, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.), Cortez Cunningham, Madonna (Mich.)
Week 2 (January 29): Tequan Claitt, Indiana Tech, Wesley Meyer, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)
Week 3 (February 05): Bryce Vollrath, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.), Wesley Meyer, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)
Week 4 (February 12): Kristopher Kostelecky, College of Idaho, Alex Fritz, Columbia (Mo.)
Week 5 (February 19): Bryce Vollrath, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.), Kyle Liwanag, Marian (Ind.)
Week 6 (February 26): Bryce Vollrath, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.), Wesley Meyer, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)

 

Championship Information

NAIA Indoor Track & Field Championship

57th ANNUAL MEN'S INDOOR 
TRACK & FIELD
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
March 3-5, 2022
Brookings, S.D.