NAIA - Indoor Track & Field - track athlete of the week - Wesley Meyer - Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)

2020 NAIA Men’s Indoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week — No. 2 (Jan. 29)

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Wesley Meyer of Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) was named the NAIA indoor track athlete of the week and Tequan Claitt of Indiana Tech was named the NAIA indoor field athlete of the week.

Track Athlete of the Week
Wesley Meyer, Olivet Nazarene
SR, Rochester, Ind.   

  • Meyer competed in the St. Ambrose (Iowa) Invitational
  • Weekly Stats
    • Helped his 4x800m relay team finish first with a time of 7:56.99
    • Finished first of 8 in the distance medley relay with a time of 10:21.20
    • Finished first of 31 in the 800m run with a time of 1:54.8
    • Notched an A standard in all three events he was a part of

 

Field Athlete of the Week
Tequan Claitt, Indiana Tech  
SR, Lexington, Ky.

  • Claitt competed in the Liberty Kickoff
  • Weekly Stats
    • Finished first of 23 in the high jump with a mark of 2.21m
      • Set a new school, facility and meet record

 

Track Nominees: Travis Line, Columbia (Mo.); Jordan Crawford, Missouri Baptist; Dalton Spencer, William Woods (Mo.); Tim Thacker, Milligan (Tenn.); Kenny Benton, Tennessee Wesleyan; Santerrius Barlow, Union (Ky.); Caleb Thornburg, Montreat (N.C.); Alex Haggard, SCAD Atlanta (Ga.); Angel Valdez, Oregon Tech; Alex Navarro, Eastern Oregon; Riley Sine, Northwest (Wash.); Mario Scarcelli, Saint Xavier (Ill.); Omar Paramo, St. Francis (Ill.); Josh Roth, Taylor (Ind.); Landon Miller, Indiana Wesleyan; Ben Zuercher, Bethel (Ind.); Terril Skinner, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Dylan Felger, Grace (Ind.); Tommee Smith, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Tyler Thomas, Marian (Ind.); Clayton VanDyke, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho); Isaac Petsch, Rocky Mountain (Mont.); Xavier Ross, Concordia (Neb.); Justus Adams, Northwestern (Iowa); Joseph Washington, Briar Cliff (Iowa); Jacob Vander Plaats, Dordt (Iowa); Ameer Patten, Hastings (Neb.); Braeden Knutsdon, Jamestown (N.D.); Cameron Cavalier, Missouri Valley; Josh Haskin, MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.); Shane Burns, Evangel (Mo.); Stephen Benson, Culver-Stockton (Mo.); Isaiah Wittrock, Grand View (Iowa); Joseph Bruemmer, Central Methodist (Mo.); Jacob Blackmon, Mount Mercy (Iowa); Jackson Caldwell, Baker (Kan.); Corey Lyons, Saint Mary (Kan.); Kemroy Cupid, Bethel (Kan.); Treveon Collins, McPherson (Kan.); Joshua Weghorst , Ottawa (Kan.); Simeon Coleman, Cumberlands (Ky.); Seth Farmer, Shawnee State (Ohio); Austin Hamlett, Georgetown (Ky.); Sam Kiser, Campbellsville (Ky.); Maxwell Cruse, Dakota State (S.D.); Brandon Sanders, Valley City State (N.D.); Marcus Brown, Waldorf (Iowa); Jalen Anderson, Viterbo (Wis.); Justin Lowe, Indiana East (Ind.); Tyhir Royster, Carlow (Pa.); Xavier Stephens, Point Park (Pa.); Dan Nehnevaj, WVU Tech; Dakota Brady, Midway (Ky.); Zachaeus Beard, Langston (Okla.); Aljani Bridgewater, Science & Arts (Okla.); Khari Harris, Texas Wesleyan; Kadari Mitchell, USC Beaufort (S.C.); Ricardo Dormestoir, Webber International (Fla.); Tony Floyd, Madonna (Mich.)

Field Nominees: 
Kyle Christopher, Missouri Baptist; Wesley Suen, Lyon (Ark.); Brandon Evans, William Woods (Mo.); Zach Nichols, Columbia (Mo.); Donovan Johnson, Union (Ky.); Tons Ferguson, Milligan (Tenn.); Jacob Prater, Montreat (N.C.); Javon Gray, Tennessee Wesleyan; Bryce Vollrath, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.); Justin Pringle, Saint Xavier (Ill.); Noah Fritz, St. Francis (Ill.); Heath Atkins, Huntington (Ind.); Matthew Jenkins, Marian (Ind.); Sammy Sommers, Taylor (Ind.); Walker Hobbs, Grace (Ind.); Thomas Jackson, Bethel (Ind.); Kyler Dickey, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Michael Lee, Rocky Mountain (Mont.); Pieter Top, Westmont (Calif.); Jacob Cornelio, Concordia (Neb.); Tyce Hruza, Doane (Neb.); Caden Milmine, Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.); Luke Nickelson, Mount Mercy (Iowa); Clay Siefken, Grand View (Iowa); Alan Leyva, Culver-Stockton (Mo.); Sawyer Foss, Clarke (Iowa); Taylor Bottomley, Central Methodist (Mo.); Brayden Wells, Friends (Kan.); Brett Ogden, McPherson (Kan.); Jameson McGinness, Saint Mary (Kan.); Gary Lukens, Georgetown (Ky.); Jacob Washburn, Cumberlands (Ky.); Caleb Costin, Campbellsville (Ky.); Zachary Co, Valley City State (N.D.); Justin Moore, Viterbo (Wis.); Cameron Newsome, Waldorf (Iowa); Anton Hejna, Dakota State (S.D.); Shane Griffith, WVU Tech; Montez Moore, Midway (Ky.); Chris Wise, Science & Arts (Okla.); Kadari Mitchell, USC Beaufort (S.C.); Kyle Manuel, Southeastern (Fla.); Dakari Hill, Webber International (Fla.)

 

2019-20 Men's Indoor T&F Composite Award Winners (Field, Track)


Week 1 (January 22): Bryce Vollrath, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.), Cortez Cunningham, Madonna (Mich.)
Week 2 (January 29): Tequan Claitt, Indiana Tech, Wesley Meyer, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)

 

Championship Information

NAIA Indoor Track & Field Championship

57th ANNUAL MEN'S INDOOR 
TRACK & FIELD
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
March 3-5, 2022
Brookings, S.D.