NAIA Division I Men’s Basketball All-America Teams Announced
KANSAS CITY, Mo. – The National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) announced the 2020 Division I Men’s Basketball All-America teams on Thursday. Chris Coffey of Georgetown (Ky.) was named National Player of the Year and John Moore of Westmont (Calif.) was named the NAIA Coach of the Year.
Three teams of 10 players each comprised the three teams, along with the 55 player honorable mention list. Faulkner (Ala.), Georgetown (Ky.), LSU Shreveport (La.), The Master’s (Calif.) and William Penn (Iowa) led the three teams with two players making the cut. Loyola (La.) led the honorable mention list with three selections.
Chris Coffey, the talented forward from Georgetown (Ky.) took home player of the year honors after an inspired season for the Tigers. Coffey finished the season ranked No. 1 in the nation in defensive rebounds per game (9.3), total rebounds per game (12.7) and total rebounds (407). Additionally he was ranked No. 2 in the country in field goal percentage (63.9%).
Coffey and Nykolas Mason of SAGU (Texas) both jumped from being an honorable mention a season ago to the first team in 2020. Dane Warp of Carroll (Mont.), Milan Skundric of Faulkner (Ala.), Tim Soares of The Master’s (Calif.) and William Lloyd of Xavier (La.) also advanced from honorable mention status a season ago to the second team. JJ Culver of Wayland Baptist (Texas) and Eljay Cowherd of Georgetown (Ky.) were the lone players to be named to any of the three teams last year.
Coach John Moore was named the NAIA Division I Men’s Basketball Coach of the Year after a stellar season with his Westmont (Calif.) squad. The Warriors finished their season 26-5 and were ranked No. 7 in the final NAIA Coaches’ Top 25. Moore led his team to a Golden State Athletic Conference regular season title in his 27th season as the head coach at the institution.
Lewis-Clark State (Idaho) head coach Austin Johnson was named the National Association of Basketball Coaches’ (NABC) Coach of the Year additionally.
FIRST TEAM | |||||
Name | School | Hometown | Position | Class | Height |
Randy Bell | Dalton State (Ga.) | Sicklerville, N.J. | Guard | SR | 6-4 |
Chris Coffey * | Georgetown (Ky.) | Louisville, Ky. | Forward | SR | 6-7 |
Deshawn Munson | Harris-Stowe (Mo.) | East St. Louis, Ill. | Guard | JR | 6-4 |
Traquan Knight | LSU Shreveport (La.) | Pensacola, Fla. | Guard | SR | 6-3 |
Ashford Golden | Mid-America Christian (Okla.) | Oklahoma City, Okla. | Forward | SR | 6-6 |
Zaccheus Darko-Kelly | Providence (Mont.) | Great Falls, Mont. | Guard | JR | 6-6 |
Nykolas Mason * | SAGU (Texas) | Frisco, Texas | Guard | SO | 6-6 |
Morris Dunnigan | Talladega (Ala.) | Joliet, Ill. | Guard | SR | 6-3 |
Abram Carrasco | Westmont (Calif.) | Tucson, Ariz. | Guard | JR | 5-11 |
Dexter Hood | William Penn (Iowa) | Tuscaloosa, Ala. | Forward | SR | 6-4 |
SECOND TEAM | |||||
Name | School | Hometown | Position | Class | Height |
Dane Warp * | Carroll (Mont.) | Havre, Mont. | Guard | SR | 6-5 |
Darius Lasley | Clarke (Iowa) | Tama, Iowa | Guard | SR | 6-2 |
Tevin Olison | Cumberlands (Ky.) | Memphis, Tenn. | Guard | JR | 6-4 |
Malik Amos | Dillard (La.) | Missouri City, Texas | Guard | JR | 6-2 |
Milan Skundric * | Faulkner (Ala.) | Negotin, Serbia | Forward | SR | 6-6 |
Chris Vickers | LSU Alexandria (La.) | Slidell, La. | Forward | SR | 6-6 |
Cory Reeves | Park (Mo.) | Rochester, N.Y. | Forward | JR | 6-6 |
Tim Soares * | The Master's (Calif.) | Deming, Wash. | Center | SR | 6-11 |
JJ Culver ^ | Wayland Baptist (Texas) | Lubbock, Texas | Guard | SR | 6-5 |
William Loyd * | Xavier (La.) | Baton Rouge, La. | Forward | SR | 6-5 |
THIRD TEAM | |||||
Name | School | Hometown | Position | Class | Height |
C.J. Williamson | Faulkner (Ala.) | Guntersville, Ala. | Forward | SO | 6-3 |
Bryan Battle | Freed-Hardeman (Tenn.) | Phoenix, Ariz. | Guard | SR | 6-5 |
Eljay Cowherd % | Georgetown (Ky.) | Bardstown, Ky. | Guard | SR | 6-0 |
Luke Harper | John Brown (Ark.) | Plano, Texas | Guard | SO | 6-3 |
Damek Mitchell * | Lewis-Clark State (Idaho) | Bellingham, Wash. | Guard | JR | 5-9 |
Reece Brooks | Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) | Brampton, Ontario | Guard | SR | 5-10 |
Gilbert Thomas | LSU Shreveport (La.) | Houston, Texas | Forward | SR | 6-7 |
John Paine | Menlo (Calif.) | Portland, Ore. | Forward | SR | 6-6 |
Brock Gardner | The Master's (Calif.) | Chandler, Ariz. | Forward | SR | 6-7 |
Kevion Blaylock | William Penn (Iowa) | Houston, Texas | Forward | JR | 6-6 |
^ 2019 1st Team AA | |||||
& 2019 2nd Team AA | |||||
% 2019 3rd Team AA | |||||
* 2019 Hon. Mention | |||||
HONORABLE MENTION | |||||
Name | School | ||||
Shane Carney | Arizona Christian | ||||
De'ron Kyle | Arizona Christian | ||||
Jaiden Bristol | Benedictine (Kan.) | ||||
Cayden Edmonson | Bethel (Tenn.) | ||||
Javonte Ellis | Bethel (Tenn.) | ||||
Jovan Sljivancanin | Carroll (Mont.) | ||||
Darius Williams | Central Baptist (Ark.) | ||||
Tyrone Alston | Central Baptist (Ark.) | ||||
Keith Johnson | Clarke (Iowa) | ||||
Justin Shaw | Columbia (Mo.) | ||||
Jalen Duke | Cumberland (Tenn.) | ||||
Caleb Taylor | Cumberlands (Ky.) | ||||
Kevon Tucker | Dalton State (Ga.) | ||||
Dawan Bass | Edward Waters (Fla.) | ||||
Cade Coffman | Evangel (Mo.) | ||||
Matt Simpson | Florida College | ||||
Kortland Martin | Freed-Hardeman (Tenn.) | ||||
Jacob Conway | Georgetown (Ky.) | ||||
Virgil Walker, Jr. | Graceland (Iowa) | ||||
Duane Clark, Jr. | Harris-Stowe (Mo.) | ||||
Josh Powell-Davis | Hope International (Calif.) | ||||
Aloysius James | Huston-Tillotson (Texas) | ||||
Densier Carnes | John Brown (Ark.) | ||||
Trystan Bradley | Lewis-Clark State (Idaho) | ||||
Zach Wrightsil | Loyola (La.) | ||||
Myles Burnes | Loyola (La.) | ||||
Tim Cameron | Loyola (La.) | ||||
Kadavion Evans | LSU Shreveport (La.) | ||||
Ross Williams | Menlo (Calif.) | ||||
Terrance Jones | Mid-America Christian (Okla.) | ||||
Anthony Brown | MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.) | ||||
Dakota Quinn | MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.) | ||||
Adam Huse | Montana State Northern | ||||
Taylor England | Montana Tech | ||||
Sindou Diallo | Montana Tech | ||||
Dennis McKinney | Mount Mercy (Iowa) | ||||
Henry Tanksley | Peru State (Neb.) | ||||
Jaxxen Hashley | Providence (Mont.) | ||||
Jordan Jackson | Rust (Miss.) | ||||
Dylan Causwell | Science & Arts (Okla.) | ||||
Kyree Elder | Shawnee State (Ohio) | ||||
EJ Onu | Shawnee State (Ohio) | ||||
Joshua Harris | Southwest (N.M.) | ||||
Darryl Baker | Talladega (Ala.) | ||||
Desmond Kennedy | Texas A&M - Texarkana | ||||
Peyton Sallee | Texas Weslyan | ||||
Akeem Wright | Texas Weslyan | ||||
Ryan Batte | Thomas More (Ky.) | ||||
Ledarius Wood | Tougaloo (Miss.) | ||||
Stanley Williams | Tougaloo (Miss.) | ||||
Justin Bessard | Westmont (Calif.) | ||||
Taylan Grogan | Wiley (Texas) | ||||
Karmari Newman | Willam Penn (Iowa) | ||||
Luis Medearis | William Jessup (Calif.) | ||||
Rayshawn Mart | Xavier (La.) | ||||